What Are Apricot Seeds?

Apricots belong to the family of drupe fruits, which have a stone in the centre. In the pit of these “stones” are the seeds or kernels. They resemble an almond in look, with a brown outer layer and a white inner nut. Apricot seeds are commonly used for extracting oil, beauty products and medicines.

We use apricot seeds to extract the oil as well as, blend the seeds in our products. Why do we use these seeds you ask?

Here are 3 reasons below that we use this in our products. 

1. Natural Exfoliator:

Apricot seeds have mild and gentle exfoliating properties to remove the dead cells and blackheads on your skin. The exfoliation also provides a deep cleanse to the skin, leaving you with a glowing complexion, which I guarantee you will love.

2. Makes Skin Soft and Supple:

Apricot seeds oil can be used as a moisturizer for various areas of the skin like elbows, hands, knees and feet. It adds softness and smoothness to the skin. Apricot seed powder can be used as a natural gentle exfoliation tool to promote soft and moisturized skin.

3. Delays Signs Of Aging and Promotes Glowing Skin:

Apricot seeds contain a significant amount of Vitamin E, an antioxidant linked to the improved health of skin. Vitamin E reduces oxidative stress in the skin caused by free radicals. These free radicals cause age spots, wrinkles, and blemishes. Vitamin E can also help to moisturize the skin, boosting its elasticity and improving its appearance. It gives your skin a fresh glow that everyone will talk about.

We use apricot seeds in all of our scrubs because they gentle exfoliate to grant moisturize, and promote younger, fresher looking skin with each use. Try our scrubs and you will not be disappointed.

NB

Are Apricot seeds edible? Health Canada advises Canadians to limit on the consumption of Apricot Kernels. You can read more about that here.